Winners 2012

Total number of entries:  1224                   

Products evaluated:   233          

Evaluated Entries per Region:
  • Africa: 66                                                       
  • Arab Countries & Middle East: 32
  • Asia: 50
  • Europe: 61
  • Latin America & Caribbean: 12
  • North America & Oceania: 12

Download the WSYA 2012 - Young Digital Planet Winners' Booklet here!

Category 1: Fight Poverty, Hunger and Disease!

 

Farmerline , Ghana
Producer: Alloysius Attah
Co-producer: Emmanuel Owusu Addai
www.farmerline.org
 
 
 
Music is Medicine 
United States
Producer: Leora Nachama Friedman
Co-producer: Ariela Friedman
www.musicismed.org
 
 
 
iWatch Nigeria
Nigeria
Producer: Olusegun Fodeke
www.iwatchlive.org
 
 
 
Runners-Up:
Nefsi Masr/Companies Care, Egypt, Mostafa Mohamed Raafat, www.companiescare.org
NowDoctor, Greece, Loukas Germanos, www.nowdoctor.gr
 

 

Category 2: Education for All!

 

Funda
South Africa
Producer: Kumbirai Gundani
Co-producer: Kolawole Olajide, Kennedy Kitheka, Sameer Rawjee, Jason Muloongo, Luke Zhang, Rinaat Abdrashitov
www.funda.ac
 
Radijojo World Children’s Radio & Media Network
Germany
Producer: Fatima Boulahdoud, Thomas Röhlinger, Jonathan Hackenberger
www.radijojo.de 
 
 
Creating SMILES - building the Nation (SMILES)
Nepal
Producer: Santosh Poudel
Co-producer: Sibjan Chaulagain, Dhirendra Chaudhary, Surya Thapa, Neelu Shrestha, Ramila Bhujel, Santosh Dhakal
www.thenationsmiles.org
 
 
 
 
Runners-Up:

Category 3: Power 2 Women!

 

Moraba
South Africa
Producer: Mxolisi Sakhile Xaba
www.playunite.org
 
 
 
I [heart] Being a Girl
Belgium
Producer: Luize Ratniece & Maya Koumanova
Co-producer: YSAFE Network
iheartbeingagirl.blogspot.be
 
 
 
GotStared.At
India
Producer: Dhruv Arora
Co-producer: Saransh Dua
www.gotstared.at
 
 
Runners-Up:
 

Category 4: Create your Culture!

 

WeStopHate
United States
Producer: Emily-Anne Rigal & Brandon Turley
www.WeStopHate.org
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Runners-Up:

 

 

Category 5: Go Green!

 

ecoCheck
Germany
Producer: Corbinian Kling
Co-producer: Maximilian Maier, Alexander Renner
www.dm.hs-ulm.de/showcase/oekocheck/  
 
 
Haki: Shield and Defend
Kenya
Producer: Nathan Muema Masyuko
bit.ly/OjkVa9
 
 
 
Climate for Children
The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Producer: Darko Bozhinoski
fon.edu.mk/content.aspx?cid=420&ln=mk
 
 
Runners-Up:
conTREEbute, Colombia, Laura Mendez, contreebute.com
Project ORANGS, United States, Madison Vorva, projectorangs.org

 

Category 6: Pursue Truth!

 

MorsiMeter
Egypt
Producer: Amr Sobhy & Abbas Adel
Co-producer: Safwat Ibrahim, Naglaa Metwally, Ali El-Hefnawy, Mostafa Raafat
www.morsimeter.com 
 
 
BudgIT
Nigeria
Producer: Oluseun David Onigbinde
Co-producer: Joseph Agunbiade, Mayowa Jaiyeola
yourbudgit.com
 
Findia. A Journalism-, Charity- and Art Project
Austria
Producer: Maria Kamptner
Co-producer: Mathias Haas, Anna-Maria Haas, Philipp Benedikt, Lora Tasseva, Stephan Hamberger, Christina Feistritzer, Daniel Mayer
www.findiaproject.org 
 
Runners-Up: