Winners 2012

1

Category: Fight Poverty, Hunger and Disease!

Winner: Farmerline 
Ghana
Producer: Alloysius Attah
Co-producer: Emmanuel Owusu Addai
www.farmerline.org

Winner: Music is Medicine 
United States
Producer: Leora Nachama Friedman
Co-producer: Ariela Friedman
www.musicismed.org

Winner: iWatch Nigeria
Nigeria
Producer: Olusegun Fodeke

Runners-Up:

Nefsi Masr/Companies Care, Egypt, Mostafa Mohamed Raafat

NowDoctor, Greece, Loukas Germanos
http://www.nowdoctor.gr/

Category: Education for All!

Winner: Funda
South Africa
Producer: Kumbirai Gundani
Co-producer: Kolawole Olajide, Kennedy Kitheka, Sameer Rawjee, Jason Muloongo, Luke Zhang, Rinaat Abdrashitov

Winner: Radijojo World Children’s Radio & Media Network
Germany
Producer: Fatima Boulhdoud
Co-producer: Thomas Röhlinger, Jonathan Hackenberger
http://radijojo.org/

Winner: Creating SMILES – building the Nation (SMILES)
Nepal
Producer: Santosh Poudel
Co-producer: Sibjan Chaulagain, Dhirendra Chaudhary, Surya Thapa, Neelu Shrestha, Ramila Bhujel, Santosh Dhakal

Runners-Up:

LEBTOP (Learning English By Talking On Phone), India, Nikhil Kulkarni,

GloballyEducated, Nigeria, Joseph Ajao,

Category: Power 2 Women!

Winner: Moraba
South Africa
Producer: Mxolisi Sakhile Xaba

Winner: I [heart] Being a Girl
Belgium
Producer: Luize Ratniece & Maya Koumanova
Co-producer: YSAFE Network

Winner: GotStared.At
India
Producer: Dhruv Arora
Co-producer: Saransh Dua

Runners-Up:

Youth for Empowerment Forum, Brazil, Renato Martins Dornelas

Online Webinars for African Women and Girls!, Nigeria, Mary Olushoga
http://awpnetwork.com/

Category: Create your Culture!

Winner: WeStopHate
United States
Producer: Emily-Anne Rigal & Brandon Turley

Winner: Youth Languages: Your Mobile, Your Expression
Mexico
Producer: Aldo Arce Gurrola

Winner: Fair Play Anti-Corruption Youth Voices
Belgium
Producer: Raphaël Shepard
anticorruptionmusic.org

Runners-Up:

StartSomeGood.com, United States, Alex Budak
http://startsomegood.com/

The Youth Republic, Pakistan, Hina Hazrat

Hiboo: Hiboo is a collection of digital books for teenagers. Each book is chosen according to editorial choices based on travel, adventure, and fantasy. The editorial contribution is to offer an application with an immersive environment, interactive enhancements, and community solutions.

Category: Go Green!

Winner: ecoCheck
Germany
Producer: Corbinian Kling
Co-producer: Maximilian Maier, Alexander Renner

Winner: Haki: Shield and Defend
Kenya
Producer: Nathan Muema Masyuko

Winner: Climate for Children
The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Producer: Darko Bozhinoski

Runners-Up:

conTREEbute, Colombia, Laura Mendez

Project ORANGS, United States, Madison Vorva

Category: Pursue Truth!

Winner: MorsiMeter
Egypt
Producer: Amr Sobhy & Abbas Adel
Co-producer: Safwat Ibrahim, Naglaa Metwally, Ali El-Hefnawy, Mostafa Raafat

Winner: BudgIT
Nigeria
Producer: Oluseun David Onigbinde
Co-producer: Joseph Agunbiade, Mayowa Jaiyeola
yourbudgit.com

Winner: Findia. A Journalism-, Charity- and Art Project
Austria
Producer: Maria Kamptner
Co-producer: Mathias Haas, Anna-Maria Haas, Philipp Benedikt, Lora Tasseva, Stephan Hamberger, Christina Feistritzer, Daniel Mayer
www.findiaproject.org 

Runners-Up:

News That Matters Not, India, Sugandha Banga
http://newsthatmattersnot.com/

International Reporters, Germany, Carina Schmid

No more articles