Winners 2011

Total number of entries:  687                   

Products evaluted:   221          

Evaluated Entries per Region:
  • Africa: 80                                                       
  • Arab Countries & Middle East: 24
  • Asia: 49
  • Europe: 51
  • Latin America & Caribbean: 8
  • North America & Oceania: 19

Check out all Winners' projects in the Winners' Booklet!

Category 1: Fight Poverty, Hunger and Disease!

Watch Category Video

 

MDG's Campus Challenge - The Challenge that wants to change your world
Portugal
Producer: Sara Dias

Co-producer: Sandro Tavares Moreira, Amândio Rodrigues
www.odmcampuschallenge.org.pt/

 

Kherna
Egypt
Producer: Amira Salah
Co-producer: Ahmed Yahia, Mohamed Salem
www.kherna.com

 

Maternal Mortality
Ghana
Producer: Alexander Titiloye Ojo
Co-producer: Panyin Sersa, Roseline Mills, Richard Brandt
maternalmortalityportal.org

 

Category 2: Education for All!

Watch Category Video

 

iko, the pupil's best friend
France
Producer: Arnaud Tanielian
Co-producer: Bourdu Sébastien, Sidoli Claire, Bellégo Solène, Lecamus Jocelyn
http://en.projet-iko.com/

 

Education Generation
Canada
Producer: Eileen Knowles
Co-producer: Eileen Knowles, Mila Lukic, Zaya Kadyrova, Shawn Smith, Christina Wu
www.educationgeneration.org

 

Make A Difference
India
Producer: Jithin Krishnan
Co-producer: Jithin Nedumala, Sangem Kola
http://makeadiff.in

 

Category 3: Power 2 Women!

Watch Category video

 

Bell Bajao
India
Producer: Mallika Dutt
www.bellbajao.org

 

Harassmap
Egypt
Producer: Engy Ghozlan
Co-producer: Rebecca Chiao, Engy Ghozlan, Sawsan Gad, Amel Fahmy
http://harassmap.org

 

Girls Only Radion Station
Egypt
Producer: Amani Eltunsi
www.banat9bass.com

 

Category 4: Create your Culture!

Watch Category video

 

The Global Experience e.V.
Germany
Producer: Carina Schmid
Co-producer: Michael Nientiedt, Andres Rodas, Nguyen Sieu Hanh, Martin Wauligmann
www.theglobalexperience.org

 

Play my Jamz
Nigeria
Producer: Akinyele Olubodun
Co-producer: Kolade Akinyele, Akinbiyi Adetunji
www.playmyjamz.com

 

Mashallah News
Libanon
Producer: Clément Girardot
Co-producer: Isabelle Mayault, Micheline Toubia, Jenny Gustafsson, Ismael Abdallah
http://mashallahnews.com

 

Category 5: Go Green!

Watch Category Video

 

Friends of the Nature
Indonesia
Producer: Adeline Tiffanie Suwana
Co-producer: Aldilla Stephanie
www.sahabat-alam.com/en

 

Aventones
Mexico
Producer: Cristina Palacios Goddard
Co-producer: Ignacio Cordero Desentis, Alberto Padilla Luengas, Federico Casas Alatriste Loperena, José Aníbal Abarca Gil 
www.aventones.com

 

Ilumexico
Mexico
Producer: Mariana Astrid González Pacheco
Co-producer: Manuel Wiechers, Gerardo Ruiz de Teresa
http://ilumexico.mx

 

Category 6: Pursue Truth!

Watch Category Video

 

Write3
Bangladesh
Producer: Khan Suny Md Ashraf
Co-producer: Racy Gomes, Zaki Haider, Mynul Islam
www.write3.com

 

Zabatak the anti-crime, anti-corruption initiative
Egypt
Producer: Abbas Ibrahim
Co-producer: Nagla Metwally, Ali El-Hefnawy, Mostafa Raafat, Amr Sobhy
http://zabatak.com

 

The Viewspaper
India
Producer: Shiv Bhaskar Dravid
http://theviewspaper.net